Emerson returns with four Masters medals

Guy Emerson

Guy Emerson

First published in Sport by

AMERSHAM Swimming Club chairman Guy Emerson set the standard as he scooped four medals on his return to competition after more than two years out.

A shoulder operation put his swimming career on pause, but he was back in action for the South East Regional Masters Championships at the K2 pool in Crawley and three golds and a silver meant it was worth the wait.

He won the 50m backstroke, 200m individual medley and 200m backstroke in the 50-54 age group, as well as adding silver in the 100m backstroke.

He said: “I’m not back to my pre shoulder operation times but glad to be able to compete at multiple events over a weekend now after over two years.”

Meanwhile, Amersham’s juniors were on song again in the Thames Valley Junior League.

The club has won the title for the last four years and dominated the competition for a decade, and they’re showed few signs of relinquishing that control this year.

Having won the first round by less than four points, they pulled away in round two with 23 wins from 49 races for another overall victory.

They ended on 250 points, with Maidenhead next best on 222.

Amersham's first places came from: 12yrs boys medley relay: Joseph Horstead; George Elliott; Ellis Morgan; Max McPhillips.

10yrs girls medley relay: Megan Peppiatt; Ella Peters; Maddie Stares; Lauren Cliffe.

10yrs boys medley relay: Thomas Hortop; Tim Everett; Alex Hedges; Dylan Woolven

11yrs boys medley relay: Joseph Horstead; Max McPhillips; Ellis Morgan; Jamie Owen

10years girls 50m breaststroke: Ella Peters

10yrs boys 50m breaststroke: Tim Everett

11yrs boys 50m fly: Ellis Morgan

10yrs girls 50m fly: Maddie Stares

10yrs boys 50m fly: Tim Everett

11yrs girls 50m free: Ellie Lock

11yrs boys 50m free: Max McPhillips

12yrs girls 50m back: Amy Hollingsworth

9yrs girls 25m fly: Lauren Cliffe

10yrs girls 50m back: Megan Peppiatt

11yrs boys 50m breaststroke: Max McPhillips

12yrs girls 50m fly: Amy Hollingsworth

10yrs boys 50m free: Thomas Hortop

11yrs boys 50m back: Joseph Horstead

12yrs girls 50m breaststroke: Ella Patrick

10yrs girls freestyle relay: Ella Peters; Alice Crowstone; Maddie Stares; Megan Peppiatt

11yrs boys freestyle relay: Ellis Morgan; Joseph Horstead; Max McPhillips; Jamie Owen

12yrs boys freestyle relay: Jamie Owen; George Elliott; Joseph Horstead; Ellis Morgan

Mixed age squadron relay: Lauren Cliffe; Nicholas Michau; Megan Peppiatt; Tim Everett; Ellie Lock; Max McPhillips; Magdalena Rospedzihowska; George Elliott

Amersham are back in action at Aquae Sulis SC this weekend as preparations for the County Championships in March hot up, where the club will have 68 swimmers between nine and 19 competing.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree