Nothing beats the magic of a cup competition, does it?

Except filling your tank up before the 'empty sign goes up outside the garage!

This week, the Berks & Bucks Sunday Trophy kicked off in style, as teams met across the Counties to fight for their name to be in the hat for the next round.

Berks & Bucks Sunday Trophy

Unbeaten Division 4 title challengers, Seer Green, lost to Division One side FC Lions in an entertaining, ‘all combination” clash, at Seer Green Rec. 0-0 at the break, the second half exploded into life, as a quick-fire double from Rob Taylor put Lions ahead.

Seer Green responded with a double of their own shortly afterwards, with a brace of headers from corner kicks, before man-of-the-match Taylor added his third late on to seal his hat-trick, & swing the result in Lions favour.

Lane End edged The White Hart Barbarians with a sensational second half comeback including a last minute winner – 1-3 down at the break, a James Turner strike & a treble from Marius Pilca ensured Lane End will be in the pot for the next round.

In other results, Mill Lane AFC Hoops demolished Buckingham United 5-1, Hazlemere Community Association Social Club shaded an entertaining 6-4 game against Bletchley Shamrocks.

Wycombe Athletic edged out P & I C United 3-2, goals from Jamie Piekielniak, Luke Browne & Des Springer, his fourth in three games, kept up Athletic’s 100 per cent winning start to the season.

Hazlemere Sports exited the competition at the first stage, losing 4-1 away to Lokamotiv MK. Division 4 side Holmer Green Rangers also succumbed to defeat, being on the wrong side of a 6-1 drubbing away to Hedgerley First’s.

Bucks Buffalo’s beat Black Horse (Chesham) 5-2 at home whilst AFC Wycombe were handed defeat, losing 4-1 away to FC MMIX.

Prestwood United progress with an away walkover after Willen Sunday withdrew from the competition.

AFC Denham crashed out of the competition, losing 3-0 to Sherington Athletic from Milton Keynes.

Division Four side, United for Dementia crushed division rivals Bourne End United 5-0 to secure their first victory of the season, winger Aaron Couch hit a brace, to add to strikes from Jack Rowley, Jonny Mason, & Stephen Hill.

Lastly, Division 2 Koda FC were knocked out at home to MK United, losing 1-3.

Premier Division

AFC Liberal recorded an excellent 4-2 victory at home to AFC Aylesbury. Striker, Kyran Lacey, notched a brace in Liberal’s win, alongside strikes from Gary Deighton & Kristian Dore. Fraser McLaughlan & Nicholas Gurney scored for the Ducks.

REOC beat Naphill & Salters Ash 1-0 at the Crick, whilst St Johns Sports recorded back-to-back victories, beating Jolly Sportsman 4-1 with goals from Earl Atat, Josh Edworthy, Lewis Hampton & sub Ashley Abraham.

Three Horseshoes v FC Marlow was a postponed fixture.

Division One

No Division One fixtures were played this week, due to postponements and/or County Cup Fixtures.

Division Two

Bucks Pumas move joint top on nine points, after beating Real Saracens 6-2 at the Rye.

Struggling Saracens remain without a single point after the opening 4 fixtures. FC Beaconsfield Reserves scored four at home, and still didn’t take all 3 points, drawing 4-4 in an entertaining game against United FC.

Curtis Tannis (hat-trick) and Jacob Jimu notching for FCB.

Denham United Reserves recorded their biggest win of the season, smashing sorry FC Hazlemere 8-0. Denham’s goal getters were Alfie Lazar-Woodward (3), George Wakefield (2), Will Shepherd (2), & Jack Baumohl.

Hazlemere remain rooted to the bottom of the table.

Division Three

Downley Albion produced a masterclass once more, away to basement boys Thame United Sunday, running away with an 8-0 victory.

Jonathan Cox was the star of the show, hitting four in the rout.

Mikey Martins scored a brace.

Luke Gregory & William Nagle rounded up the scoring.

Hambleden SSC got off the mark, with their first points of the season, with an impressive 3-2 away victory at Tetsworth. Matthew Holden, Oliver Lane & Joseph Baden notching for the winners.

Tom Gant & James Bonwick scored for the hosts.

Horse & Jockey also picked up their first win of the season, the Combination’s current longest serving club, edged Ridgeway Royals Reserves 3-2.

Ollie Woodall, Miguel Pereira, & Dominic Dodwell secured the points for H&J. Adam Jefferies added another two for the season, for Ridgeway.

Division 4

FC Marlow Royals welcomed Hazlemere Sports Wanderers to Gossmore Lane, in a top of the table clash & subsequently ran out 2-1 winners in a tight game. Matthew Scott scored the consolation for Hazlemere.

Prestwood United Reserves move up to seventh in the table after securing their maiden win of the season away at Wanderers FC, winning 1-4 thanks to efforts from centre half Ryan Baker, Dec Baker, & a brace from Alfie Kempston.

Karl Parker grabbing Wanderers first goal of the season.

For more High Wycombe Sunday Football Combination news, follow the league on twitter. - www.twitter.com/officialfclions or Instagram @officialfclions_